2024 PROGRAMME
BREAKDOWN

Saturday 10th, August

Gathering Day

The Gathering includes the coronation of King Puck, the parade and the horse fair.

Time

Event

Type

Where

Early Morning
Horse Fair
Fair
Evan's Field Tralee Road
11 am
The Foggy Dew
Music
Puck Stand
11 am
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
11.30 am
Alley Party
Music
Library Place Stage
12.30 pm
Alchemy Arts: Street Show & Stilt Walker
Street Show
The Square
12.30 pm
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
1 pm
Scart Ramblers
Music
Library Place Stage
1 pm
Wobbly Circus Rideabout & Stilt Walker
Walkabout
Around Town
1.30 pm
Paulie O'Brien Music
Music
Puck Stand
2 pm
Stumbles Magic Show
Street Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
2.30 pm
Tim O'Shea & Friends
Music
Library Place Stage
3 pm
Murphy's Way
Music
Puck Stand
3.30 pm
The Wobbly Circus Show & Stilt Walker
Street Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
3.30 pm
Alchemy Arts: Stilt Walkers
Walkabout
Around Town
4 pm
Up In Smoke
Music
Library Place Stage
4 pm
Stumbles
Walkabout
Around Town
4.30 pm
DJ Donal
Music
The Square
5 pm
Coronation Parade
ROUTE : The Bridge - Lower Bridge St - The Square - Upper Bridge St - Iveragh Rd. (Upper Bridge St closed to pedestrians 4.30-6pm)
Parade
The Square
5.30 pm
Coronation Ceremony
Parade
Puck Stand
6 pm
Zarb Familly
Music
Library Place Stage
9.45 pm
The Pop Gods
Music
Stage Truck Square

All Daytime Entertainment in Association with Birds Euroshow Funfair

Sunday 11th, August

Fair Day

The second day of Puck is Fair Day. As with the other days, there will be plenty of live music, entertainment, a fun fair and street food to enjoy.

Time

Event

Type

Where

11 am
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
11.30 am
Pet Show
Please register for Pet Show at the Reeks District Tourist Office in Library Place. Registration will close at 11.15 sharp.
Family Event
The Square
11.30 am
Wild Geese
Music
Library Place Stage
12 noon
Alchemy Arts: Stilt Walkers
Walkabout
Around Town
12.30 pm
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
1 pm
Danny Goggin
Music
Puck Stand
1 pm
Wobbly Circus Rideabout & Stilt Walker
Walkabout
Around Town
1 pm
Bonny Baby
Please register for Bonny Baby at the Reeks District Tourist Office in Library Place. Registration will close at 12.45 sharp.
Family Event
Library Place Stage
1.30 pm
Little Rosebuds - Disney Mascots
Walkabout
Around Town
1.45pm
Fancy Dress
Please register for Fancy Dress at the Reeks District Tourist Office in Library Place. Registration will close at 1:30 sharp.
Family Event
Library Place Stage
2 pm
The Market Day Experience
Vintage
Langford Street
2.15 pm
Stumbles Show
Street Show
The Square
2.30 pm
Alchemy Arts: Street Show & Stilt Walker
Street Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
3 pm
Up In Smoke
Music
Puck Stand
3 pm
Spraoi Chiarrai with Storyteller & Dancers
Music
Library Place Stage
4.30 pm
Stumbles
Walkabout
Around Town
4.30 pm
The Zarb Family
Music
Puck Stand
4.30 pm
The Wobbly Circus Show & Stilt Walker
Street Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
5 pm
The Paudie Coffey Band
Music
Library Place Stage
8.30 pm
Erin's Fury
Music
Stage Truck Square
9.45 pm
Ruaille Buaille
Music
Stage Truck Square

All Daytime Entertainment in Association with Birds Euroshow Funfair

Monday 12th, August

Scattering Day

On the last day of the festival, King Puck is dethroned and festival closes with a midnight fireworks display.This year Scattering Day will hold the The Cattle Fair. The Cattle Fair is not organised by the Puck Fair Committee but operates under a natural pre-ordained Act under Charter granted in 1613.

Time

Event

Type

Where

Early Morning
Johnny Ashe & Friends
Music
Library Place Stage
Early Morning
Cattle Fair
A traditional street fair, not organised by Puck Fair, operating under a Royal Charter granted in 1613.
Fair
Langford Street
11 am
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
11 am
Alley Party
Music
Puck Stand
11.30 am
Johnny Ashe & Friends
Music
Library Place Stage
12 noon
Alchemy Arts: Stilt Walkers
Walkabout
Around Town
12.30 pm
Julie-Rose McCormick Puppeteer
Puppet Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
12.30 pm
Stefan Gleeson Music
Music
Puck Stand
1 pm
Wild Geese
Music
Library Place Stage
1 pm
Stumbles
Walkabout
Around Town
1.30 pm
Little Rosebuds - Disney Mascots
Walkabout
Around Town
2 pm
The Wobbly Circus Show & Stilt Walker
Street Show
Library Place (near Aldi)
2 pm
Afro Trad
Music
Puck Stand
2.30 pm
Murphy's Way
Music
Library Place Stage
3 pm
Alchemy Arts: Stilt Walkers
Walkabout
Around Town
4.30 pm
Wobbly Circus Rideabout & Stilt Walker
Walkabout
Around Town
4.30 pm
Eileen & Eleanor Cronin
Music
Library Place Stage
6 pm
Dethronement Ceremony
ROUTE : Iveragh Rd - Upper Bridge St - The Square - Lower Bridge St - The Bridge (Upper Bridge St closed to pedestrians 5.30-6.30pm)
Parade
The Square
9.30 pm
The Highstool Prophets
Music
Stage Truck Square
Midnight
Fireworks Extravaganza
Fireworks Extravaganza in association with Astellas Pharma
Fireworks
Around Town

All Daytime Entertainment in Association with Birds Euroshow Funfair