Puck Fair is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how and why we, as data controllers, obtain, store and process Personal Data, that is, information relating to you that enables us to identify you, for example, your name, email address, and information about your access to this website (the Website). We may update this notice from time to time and we will notify you of any changes.You must read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

WHO WE ARE

The Website is operated by Puck Fair Company Ltd whose principal place of business is c/o KCYMS, Mill Road, Killorglin, Co Kerry, Ireland and Company Number 236204.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process Personal Data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 - 2018 and GDPR privacy laws.

Puck Fair has a clear objective to be transparent with the use of Personal Data and to ensure that all Suppliers, clients, customers, and other individuals, where we store or process Personal Data, have their privacy maintained to provide security and trust expected of our company.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use Personal Data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, you can contact us, the data controller, at:

By Email: puckfairinfo@gmail.com
By Post: Puck Fair Committeec/o KCYMS, Mill Road
Killorglin,
County Kerry
Ireland

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. Except in rare cases, we’ll respond to you within 30 days after we've received this information or, where no such information is required after we’ve received your request.

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any Personal Data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

DEFINITIONS

A “Data subject” or “You” is a reference to any individual who may be a customer or prospective customer or client.
“Personal Data” is defined as any information (including opinions and intentions) relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It can reference, but is not limited to, the following identifiers: a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Processing” of Personal Data may include “collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction and any may be by automated or manual means.”

“Supplier” is a third party, vendor, subprocessor company, contractor or organisation that is a data controller and in a business relationship with Puck Fair.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may also collect some Personal Data about you when you access and browse this Website including when you sign up to receive Puck Fair newsletters. Furthermore, when you browse our website, we collect details of your visits to our website and information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser in order to prompt and display the most relevant content to you on our website. We do this on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. This is how we use cookies: Cookie Notice

We may also receive Personal Data about you from various third parties, including:
Technical data from Suppliers such as Google Analytics or Mailchimp.
Preference data from social media Supplier such as Facebook, Youtube and Instagram, or plugins such as Richplugin.
Optimization data from Hotjar in order to better understand our Users’ needs and experience.
Re-engagement from marketing Suppliers such as Google Adwords that lets us customize and tailor your display ads campaign.

Puck Fair may collect, store and process your Personal Data:

To make this Website available to you and to provide you with content that is tailored to your individual preferences.

To maintain any registered account that you hold with us.
With your express agreement, to contact you (including by e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes.

To provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your Personal Data to any third party.

We may also disclose your Personal Data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:
Access, rectification or erasure: you have the right of access to Personal Data we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate, or to have it erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To be informed: you have the right to be informed if and how your Personal Data is being processed.

To request the restriction of Processing: you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to the Processing, or where the Processing is unlawful.

To object to Processing: where your Personal Data is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller or third party, you have the right to object to that Processing.

To object to automated decision-making including profiling: you have the right not to be the subject of any automated decision-making or profiling by us.

To request data portability: for Personal Data which you have provided to a controller, where Processing was based on your consent, or where Processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one system to another in a safe and secure way.

To withdraw consent: in cases where we are relying on your consent for the Processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In respect of the marketing we conduct, an unsubscribe (withdraw consent) option is included with every e-mail marketing communication we send.

To complain to the relevant supervisory authority: in Ireland this is the Data Protection Commission.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter we have sent to you. Please note that to exercise any of the above rights, we will only charge a fee to access your Personal Data if your request is obviously unfounded or excessive.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We need to retain your Personal Data to satisfy our legal obligations or to deal with complaints and queries, in order to resolve, litigate or defend a dispute. We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however, the longest we will normally hold any Personal Data is 3 years. Once completed, we will securely destroy, delete or anonymise it.

Processing your Personal Data

We rely on the law to allow us to process your Personal Data. This is what’s known as the legal basis for data Processing. Our legal bases include:

Your consent, like when you tick the box to receive e-marketing communications from us. (For children under the age of 16, the consent of their parent or guardian is required.)

Pursuing our legitimate interests in a way that you might reasonably expect to be a part of running our business and that does not significantly impact your interests, rights and freedoms, for example, showing advertisements to you as you browse the internet. We rely on our legitimate interests however you may object to us using it for these purposes. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we’ll permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise, we’ll provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

We process your Personal Data in order to develop our offering to you and personalise our relationship with you. We also use it to make our Website available to you. We have an interest in providing you with the best services and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

If you wish to change how we process your data, you’ll find details below in your rights.

SHARING

We share your Personal Data with trusted third parties we use to conduct our business, for example, to provide your personal information for the reservation of services provided by such third parties.

Our third parties include accommodation, excursions, and other ancillary services suppliers, marketing agencies, customer survey service suppliers, social media suppliers, and professional services suppliers. We only share information that helps them provide their services to us or to help them provide their services to You. As a result, where You have indicated You are happy to receive marketing from us, you might see online advertising that we have placed on the website, or the interactive services you use.We may also share your Personal Data with government bodies and law enforcement to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements and in order to comply with legal obligations.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites run by other companies which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time we may transfer your personal information to our suppliers, service providers and other company offices based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we share your Personal Data outside of the EEA, we ensure that there is an appropriate transfer mechanism in place to protect your Personal Data and comply with our data protection obligations.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER PREFERENCES

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive email newsletters. To unsubscribe from an email newsletter, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter you have received from Puck Fair.

PERSONALISED BANNER ADVERTISING

If you browse this Website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products that have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or another device. This service is provided by Puck Fair via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or another device. Cookies can be removed or disabled altogether - please visit the Cookies Policy.

SOCIAL PLUGINS

We use social buttons of social networks such as Facebook, Youtube, TikTok and Instagram, to allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. When you are using your third-party social media account, any Personal Data we obtain or share with social media service Supplier is done so in accordance with the practices explained in the third-party social media provider’s terms and privacy notice.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account.

If you're a member of a social network and don’t want that network to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with data they hold on you, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.

TARGETED UPDATES AND MARKETING

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

SECURITY

Keeping Personal Data about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the website may encrypt data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.