2022 program
breakdown

WEDNESDAY




10th August

THE 
GATHERING

Wednesday is the Gathering, which includes the coronation of King Puck, the parade and the horse fair.

Early Morning: HORSE FAIR // Evan's Field, Tralee Road,
11.30am: ALLEY PARTY music // Puck Fair Stand, The Square
12 noon:
THE WOBBLY CIRCUS SHOW & VINTAGE STILT WALKER // Library Place
1pm:
SIMPLE THINGS music // Puck Fair Stand, The Square
1.15pm:
PUPPET SHOW, KIDS PARTY CLUB // Library Place
2.15pm: FANFARE PISTON, FRENCH WALKABOUT MARCHING BAND // around town
3pm: TIM O'SHEA & FRIENDS TRADITIONAL MUSIC // Library Place
3pm: STILT WALKER AND THE CLOWN ON A BIKE // around town
3pm: DREAMS OF FREEDOM music // Puck Fair Stand, The Square
4.15pm:
FANFARE PISTON RECITAL music // The Square
4.15pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM, GIANT COMMUNAL DRUM // Library Place
5.15pm:
SEAN O'SE AND THOMAS O'SULLIVAN SING-A-LONG // Puck Fair Stand
5.15pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM, GIANT COMMUNAL DRUM // Library Place
5.30pm:
CORONATION PARADE // The Square

CORONATION PARADE ROUTE:  The Bridge – Lower Bridge St. – The Square in front of Eurospar and Sheehans Bar – Upper Bridge St. – Iveragh Road. UPPER BRIDGE STREET WILL BE CLOSED TO PEDESTRIANS FROM 5PM TO 6:30PM

6pm: CORONATION CEREMONY // Puck Fair Stand
6.15pm: CULCHIE GOES KOOL music // Library Place
9.45pm:
ARKLIGHT music // Stage Truck, The Square

All daytime entertainment in association with Birds Euroshow Funfair

THURSDAY




11th August

FAIR DAY

Thursday is fair day. As with the other days of Puck, there will be plenty of live music, entertainment, a fun fair and street food to enjoy. The Cattle Fair is not organised by the Puck Fair Committee but operates under a natural pre-ordained Act under Charter granted in 1613.

Early Morning: CATTLE MARKET (not organised by Puck Fair) // Langford Street

*The Cattle Fair is not organised by the Puck Fair Committee but operates under a natural pre-ordained Act
under Charter granted in 1613.

11am: THE WILD GEESE music // THE SQUARE
12 noon:
PUPPET SHOW //Library Place
12 noon:
THE WOBBLY CIRCUS SHOW & VINTAGE STILT WALKER // Library Place
1pm:
PET SHOW // The Square*

*Registration for this will take place at the Puck Fair Stand at 12.15pm

1pm: FANFARE PISTON music // Library Place
2pm:
LEAS AINM TRADITIONAL MUSIC // Puck Fair Stand
2pm:
MR. GUSTO COMIC CIRCUS SHOW // Library Place
2pm: MEET THE QUEEN // The Square
2.30pm:
MEET KING PUCK // The Square*

*an opportunity to get your photo taken with this years King Puck, charge €10

2.30pm: DJ DONAL from Video DJ Kerry // The Square
3pm:
STILT WALKER AND THE CLOWN ON A BIKE // around town
3.30pm:
TIM CLIFFORD DJ // Library Place
4pm:
MR. GUSTO COMIC CIRCUS SHOW // Library Place
4.15pm:
SPRAOI CHIARRAI music, dance, storytelling // Library Place
5pm:
THE REEL BROTHERS music // The Square
6pm:
FANFARE PISTON music // The Square
6.15pm:
THE PAUDIE COFFEY BAND // Library Place
9pm:
SIMPLE THINGS music // Stage Truck, The Square
9.45pm: DECLAN NERNEY music // Stage Truck, The Square

FRIDAY




12th August

THE
SCATTERING

12 Noon: PUPPET SHOW // Library Place
1pm:
BONNY BABY // Library Place
1:15pm:
AFRO TRAD IRELAND // The Square
2pm:
FANCY DRESS // Library Place
2:15pm:
MEET KING PUCK // The Square
2:15pm:
DJ DONAL from Video DJ Kerry // The Square
3.30pm:
THE REEL BROTHERS // The Square
3:30pm:
DREAMS OF FREEDOM // Library Place
4:30pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM // Library Place
4:30pm:
SIMPLE THINGS // The Square
5:30pm:
DETHRONEMENT CEREMONY // Puck Fair Stand
5.45pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM // Library Place
6:15pm:
CULCHIE GOES KOOl // Library Place
9.15pm:
Night time concert ‘ ALL FOLKED UP’ // Stage Truck
Midnight:
FIREWORKS DISPLAY // All over town

On Friday King Puck is dethroned and festival closes with a midnight fireworks display.

11am: PUPPET SHOW - KID's PARTY CLUB // Library Place
11am:
FANFARE PISTON music // The Square
12 noon:
THE WOBBLY CIRCUS SHOW & VINTAGE STILT WALKER // The Square
1pm:
BONNY BABY // Library Place*

*Registration for this will take place at the Library Place Stage at 12.15pm

1pm: AFRO TRAD IRELAND music // The Square
2pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM // Library Place
2pm:
FANCY DRESS // Library Place

*Registration for this will take place at the Library Place Stage at 1.45pm

2.15pm: MEET KING PUCK // The Square
2.15pm: DJ DONAL from Video DJ Kerry // The Square
3pm: STILT WALKER AND THE CLOWN ON A BIKE // around town
3.15pm:
THE REEL BROTHERS // The Square
3.30pm:
DREAMS OF FREEDOM // Library Place
4.15pm:
MR. GUSTO COMIC CIRCUS SHOW // Library Place
4.30pm:
SIMPLE THINGS music // The Square
4.45pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM // Library Place
5.30pm:
KILLORGLIN & DISTRICT PIPE BAND // The Square
5.45pm:
FUINNEAMH DRUM // Library Place
6pm:DETHRONEMENT CEREMONY // Puck Fair Stand
6.15pm:
CULCHIE GOES KOOL music // Library Place
9.30pm:
ALL FOLKED UP music // Stage Truck
11.45pm: COUNTDOWN TO FIREWORKS WITH VIDEO DJ KERRY // The Square
Midnight:
FIREWORKS DISPLAY // All over town

Fireworks in association with Astellas Pharma